Euronics

Tel: 0161 763 4146

Privacy & Cookies

Privacy

We are committed to protecting your privacy.
Pursuant to the Privacy and Electronic Communications Act, we do not send random marketing emails to personal email addresses (spam).

We will only use the information that we collect about you lawfully (in accordance with the Date Protection Act 1998). We collect information about you to process your order and for marketing purposes. Unless otherwise indicated in our terms and conditions, we will not pass your details to other companies and organisations.

The type of information we will collect about you includes:

  • Your Name
  • Your Address
  • Your Phone Number
  • Your Email Address

We store the contract's content and will send you the details of your order as well as our general terms and conditions via e-mail. You can find the terms by clicking here at all times. The details of your orders can be found in your customer login.

The information we hold will be accurate and up to date. You can check the information that we hold about you be emailing us at info@ckha.co.uk. If you find any inaccuracies we will delete or correct it promptly. The personal information which we hold will be held securely in accordance with our internal security policy and the law.

Please note that we store the contract's content and will send you the details of your order as well as our general terms via e-mail or by post. You can find the terms by clicking here at all times. The details about your recent orders can be found in your customer login. Please note that you have the right to revoke any given consents at all times; simply email info@ckha.co.uk or write to us at:

Elton Fold Mill
Harvey Street
Bury, Gtr Manchester
BL8 1FZ
United Kingdom

Cookies

Recent legislation from the European Union has meant that websites must provide clear information about their use of cookies to their customers, something we at CKHA fully support. We want to ensure that you, as our valued customer, are fully aware of the use of cookies on our website. We are proud of our reputation as a transparent and honest retailer that you can trust.

When you are browsing websites on the internet, many of these websites store tiny text files called cookies on your computer. Cookies help track your use of the site and to personalise your journey around the website. These cookies can be stored so that if you return to a website, that website server can call the information from the cookies stored on your computer to tailor your experience of the site.

CKHA is no different. We use cookies to help you shop our website more effectively and to place online orders. Please note that we do not store personally identifiable information in our cookie data. We also use some carefully selected 3rd party suppliers to enhance your online experience and they will place cookies on your computer for use on our website too; for example, we use Google Analytics tools which generate cookies to collect website useage information.
Cookies are perfectly safe to be stored on your computer and almost all web browsers have cookie storing enabled as default. However, all browsers have the option of disabling cookies being stored on your computer if you wish to do this.
Please be aware that disabling cookies on your browser will reduce your ability to shop online with CKHA. We use cookies to process products in your basket and orders. Disabling your cookies will mean you cannot purchase through our website. This would also be a common experience of reduced functionality across many websites.

Data Protection

In order to prevent unauthorised access to the data which you have provided to us, we follow strict security procedures in the storage and disclosure of information. From time to time industry regulators and our auditors may require us to disclose some or all of the information for legal or regulatory purposes.

Please be advised that if you purchase equipment from our store, your name and address will be supplied to Domestic & General Group of Companies for use by us and Domestic and General for repair protection plan administration and other marketing purposes. On accepting our terms and conditions, you accept that we may provide your name, email address and items of purchase to an independent feedback company for the purposes of providing you with an opportunity of reviewing our business and/or your products.

Under the Data Protection Act, you have the right to see any data that we hold about you and to object at any time to the use of your data. We primarily hold data in order to validate delivery details and manufacturer warranties. We may, at a future date, wish to contact your with selected product offers which we think may be of interest to you. If you would prefer not to receive such offers or wish to know what data we hold against your name, please write to our Customer Services, CKHA Elton Fold Mill, Harvey Street, Bury, Gtr Manchester, BL8 1FZ, United Kingdom or email info@ckha.co.uk.

CK Home Appliances Ltd is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is

We may collect and process the following data about you: information that you provide by filling in forms on Our Site https://www.ckha.co.uk (Our Site), details of transactions you carry out through Our Site and of the fulfilment of your orders if you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence. We may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them; details of your visits to Our Site and the resources that you access.

We may collect information about your computer, including, where available, your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

For the same reason, we may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive. They help us to improve Our Site and to deliver a better and more personalised service. They enable us to estimate our audience size and usage pattern to store information about your preferences, and so allow us to customise Our Site according to your individual interests to speed up your searches to recognise you when you return to Our Site.

You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of Our Site. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you log on to Our Site.

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (EEA). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or Euronics. Such staff maybe engaged in, amongst other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

All information you provide to us is stored on our servers. Any payment transactions will be encrypted and processed via our secure transaction partner, Sagepay. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen a password which enables you to access certain parts of Our Site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to Our Site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

We may also use your data, or permit selected third parties to use your data, to provide you with information about goods and services which may be of interest to you and we or they may contact you about these by post or telephone.

If you are an existing customer, we will only contact you by electronic means (e-mail or SMS) with information about goods and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale to you.

If you are a new customer, and where we permit selected third parties to use your data, we (or they) will contact you by electronic means only if you have consented to this.

If you do not want us to use your data in this way, or to pass your details on to third parties for marketing purposes, please tick the relevant box situated on the form on which we collect your data.

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by ticking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

Any changes we may make to our Privacy Policy in the future will be posted on this page.

Back to top